The Ascension Mar Thoma Church has been blessed with very spiritual leaders in the past. Below you will find a complete history of our leaders from our inception until present day.

Vicars

Rev. Oommen Philip
(Feb. 1998 – May 1998)

Rev. V.S. Varghese
(Feb. 1998 – May 1998)

Rev. P.T.Jacob
Our first full-time vicar.
(1998- 2001)

Rev. Alexander Thomas
(2001-2004)

Rev. A.C. Kurian
(2004-2007)

Rev. M. C. Skaria
(2007-2010)

Rev. K.E. Geevarghese
(2010-2011)

Rev. Antony T. Varughese
(2011-2014)

Rev. Binu C. Samuel
(2014 – 2017)

Rev. Jinson K. Mathew
(2017 – present)

Our Diocesan Bishops

Rt.Rev. Dr. Philipose Mar Chrysostom Mar Thoma Valiya Metropolitan

Rt. Rev. Dr. Zacharias Mar Theophilus Suffragan Metropolitan
(1998-2001)

Rt. Rev. Dr. Euyakim Mar Coorilos Episcopa
(2001- 2008)

Rt. Rev. Dr. Geevarghese Mar Theodosius Episcopa
(2009-2016)

Rt. Rev. Dr. Isaac Mar Philoxenos Episcopa
(2016-present)

Our Youth Chaplains

Rev. Kurien George

Rev. Isaac P. Johnson
(2003-2006)

Rev. Mathew Skariah
(2006-2009)

Rev. Roy Thomas
(2009-2010)

Rev. Dr. Philip Varghese
(Jan 2010 – May 2010)

Rev. Dr. Joe Joseph Kuruvilla
(2010-2013)

Rev. Dennis Abraham
(2013- 2018)

Rev. Prince Madathileth
(2018 – present)